Sold out

Jojoba Oil (Golden) – 4oz

75.00 TTD

Out of stock

Description

Description

Jojoba (liquid) (Simmondsia chinensis): Jojoba is very similar in composition to human natural skin oils. It penetrates the skin rapidly to nourish it and also softens and moisturizes mature and dry skin. Jojoba helps to heal inflamed skin conditions such as psoriasis or any form of dermatitis, helps control acne and oily scalps. Since it has antioxidant properties, it can keep other oils from going rancid. We offer you 100% pure jojoba, the extract of seeds produced by the jojoba plant which is expeller pressed, once. No solvents are used during this process.
Jojoba is sometimes called “jojoba oil” when it is actually an extract; it?s not an oil at all but a liquid wax ester. Our pure jojoba is pasteurized and then filtered to prevent bacteria growth. Jojoba can be decolored and deodorized; ours is neither. Our pure jojoba is a beautiful golden yellow/amber with its own aroma. Its aroma and color will vary slightly from one crop year to the next. It does not contain fillers, stabilizers, enhancers or preservatives; it contains the seed?s antioxidants, is non-allergenic and won?t stain linens or clothing.
Jojoba is highly concentrated, don?t apply it like a lotion. Put a small drop on the back of your hand and massage it in until you learn how much works for you. It?s gentle enough for newborn babies; soothes and restores elasticity to any dry skin area. It?s very good in cases of psoriasis, for massage and aromatherapy, scalp/hair care and for hands/cuticles. For shaving legs and faces, just moisten the skin and massage a generous amount of our pure jojoba deeply into the area to be shaved, then rinse your razor with hot water.