Back

Red Rose Buds and Petals – Dried – 1/2oz

15.50 TTD

Available on backorder

Category: Tag:
Description

Description

INCI (Rosa centifolia). Roses are used in cosmetics, potpourri, soap, haircare, lip balm, lotion making, and other skincare products. They are known for producing relaxation, and have antiseptic, antiparasitic, and anti-inflammatory properties. There may be some leaves, stems, and petals in the bag.
When using Rosa centifolia in lotions, it is a cooling emollient, and is thus used to make many cold creams.
Country of Origin: Chile
Using Roses in Cosmetics, Soap, ect.
1. Red roses can be used as a natural decoration in candle making. Herbs should not be added to candle wax that is actually burned. It can be added to hurricane shells that are never burned, or simply placed around the base of pillars as a decoration. Herbs can, however, be added to candle wax and used as non-burning tarts.
2. Dried Red Roses can be used in potpourri formulations
3. Can be used in natural bath tea recipes
4. Can be used as a decorative element, and skin softener in soaps
5. Red roses can be used in the formulation of natural rose waters
6. Can be infused and used in lotion, cream, ointment, shampoo, and conditioner recipes.
7. Can be used in eye pillow recipes.
8. Can be infused and added to facial mask recipes.
9. Dried red roses can be infused in massage oils.